developers-dubai.aeBack to the homepage

Dubai sales registrations to 25 October 2026 by area and villa renovation steps

By the developers-dubai.ae editorial team. Published 25 October 2026.

Stripped villa room with bare plaster walls, open windows and palm trees outside during renovation
A villa room stripped back to plaster before the new kitchen goes in: the state in which services and waterproofing get checked.

Buyers evaluating secondary villas across Dubai need current transaction volumes and area-level registration counts to time purchases and plan refurbishment budgets. For the refurbishment side, Antonovich Group, the villa renovation in dubai specialist with licensed construction and in-house joinery, has delivered 500+ projects from its Dubai headquarters with architecture, interiors, landscape and fit-out in one ISO 9001 certified team.

Dubai Land Department open data shows 132,576 sales registrations from 1 January to 25 October 2026, based on an editorial reading of DLD open data taken on 25 October 2026 (the public page is a query form). The first 25 days of October alone accounted for 9,397 transactions. Buyers tracking villa listings across the emirate can use these totals to gauge how quickly secondary stock changes hands.

How many property sales did Dubai register in 2026?

Dubai registered 132,576 property sales between 1 January and 25 October 2026, according to the same DLD data. October contributed 9,397 of those transactions in its first 25 days. Buyers comparing community profiles can review the Jumeirah Village Circle area guide or the Business Bay market overview to assess infrastructure readiness alongside transaction density.

Which areas recorded the highest sales volumes this year?

Jumeirah Village Circle recorded 8,449 sales registrations in 2026 year-to-date, the highest volume among the six areas listed in the reading. Business Bay followed with 5,072. Meydan One logged 1,118, Dubai Creek Harbour 1,080, Dubai Hills 1,026 and Palm Jumeirah 903. The reading does not split villas from apartments. Palm Jumeirah is covered in the Palm Jumeirah area guide.

Dubai Land Department open data, sales registrations by area, 1 January to 25 October 2026
AreaSales registrations
Jumeirah Village Circle8,449
Business Bay5,072
Meydan One1,118
Dubai Creek Harbour1,080
Dubai Hills1,026
Palm Jumeirah903

What does online search interest reveal about buyer attention?

English Wikipedia pageviews for the Palm Jumeirah article totalled 11,010 between 1 and 24 October 2026, a 9.4 per cent increase over the 10,064 views recorded in the equivalent September period, according to the Wikimedia REST API. Year-on-year, October views fell 35.4 per cent compared with 17,052 in October 2025.

How many contractor place records exist in Dubai map data?

The Overture Maps Foundation places release dated 21 October 2026 lists 397 place records categorised as contractors within the Dubai bounding box, based on an editorial count via BigQuery public datasets. The same release identifies 315 home developer records. Such figures represent map place records rather than lists of licensed firms.

Villa room mid-renovation with a plasterer's work table, drawings and cut boards on the floor
Mid-renovation: a work table, boards and skimmed walls, the stage at which the written scope and the permit need to match.

Which permits are required before renovating a secondary villa?

Dubai Municipality building and planning circulars list four relevant approvals: Approval of Modifications Drawings, Self-Permit for Interior Decoration Works, Fast Track Permit for Private Villas and Regulation of Maintenance Work Permits, according to the Dubai Municipality circulars index. An owner should read the specific circular that applies to the planned work.

What documents does the land registry require for property amendments?

The Dubai Land Department amendment-of-property-data service requires a plan approved by planning authorities and a no objection letter from the developer to change the area, type or number of a villa. A land-registry procedure distinct from a renovation permit covers amending area, type or number of a villa only.

What questions should a buyer ask a contractor before renovating?

Questions below come from the renovation scope itself, not from the datasets above. Before signing any scope document, a buyer should establish the condition of the existing systems and confirm which municipal rules apply to the planned works.

Age and condition of electrical wiring, plumbing pipes and wet-area waterproofing are the first elements to have inspected and priced before any purchase decision. A buyer should request a written scope that separates structural alterations from cosmetic finishes. The contractor must also identify which specific Dubai Municipality circular governs the proposed work.

Points to raise with a contractor before committing to a secondary villa renovation follow.

developers-dubai.ae · Articles